Detective Dee has 13 nominations for 30th HK Films Awards

The nominees for the 30th Hong Kong Films Awards was announced in the afternoon of 8 February. Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, Reign of Assassins, Gallants, Ip Man 2 and The Stool Pigeon will be vying for the Best Film. Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame won 13 nominations, Reign of Assassins follows with 11 nominations, Ip Man 2 and The Stool Pigeon have 10 and 8 nominations respectively.

Despite leading all other films with 13 nominations for Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, but male lead Andy Lau missed out for the nomination for Best Actor whereas “Empress Wu Zhetian” Carina Lau was nominated for Best Actress.

Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame were nominated for Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor (Deng Chao) and others which covered most of the awards, it’s really a surprise that Andy Lau was not nominated for Best Actor. The reason could be Andy failing to escape his idol status despite being in the movie industry for so many years.

When told of the nomination, other thanking Huayi Brothers and the Hong Kong Films Awards committee, director Tsui Hark also expressed that he was delighted that the film got nominated for the numerous technical awards.

In addition, among the cast of Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame, Carina Lau, Tony Leung Kar Fai and Deng Chao were nominated for acting awards, whereas Andy Lau and Li Bingbing were not nominated, with regards to this Tsui Hark said: “There is a huge transformation in the performance by Andy and Li Bingbing, but failed to be nominated, felt disappointed.”

The nominees for 30th Hong Kong Film Awards:

Best Film

“Gallants”

“Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

“Ip Man 2”

“Reign of Assassins”

“The Stool Pigeon”

Best Director

Derek Kwo Tsz-kin and Clement Cheng, “Gallants”

Tsui Hark, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Yip Wai-shun, “Ip Man 2”

Su Chao-pin, “Reign Of Assassins”

Dante Lam Chiu-yin, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Screenplay

Lawrence Cheng Tan-shui and Barbara Wong, “Break Up Club”

Ivy Ho, “Crossing Hennessy”

Derek Kwok Tsz-kin, Clement Cheng and Frankie Tam Kwong-yuen, “Gallants”

Pang Ho-cheung and Heiward Mak, “Love In A Puff”

Jack Ng, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Actor

Chow Yun-fat, “Confucius”

Jacky Cheung, “Crossing Hennessy”

Tony Leung Ka-fai, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”

Nick Cheung Ka-fai, “The Stool Pigeon”

Nicholas Tse, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Actress

Fiona Sit, “Break Up Club”

Tang Wei, “Crossing Hennessy”

Miriam Yeung, “Love in a Puff”

Carina Lau, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Josie Ho, “Dream Home”

Best Supporting Actor

Teddy Robin, “Gallants”

Tony Leung Ka-fai, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Deng Chao, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Wang Xueqi, “Reign of Assassins”

Liu Kai-chi, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Supporting Actress

Mimi Chu, “Crossing Hennessy”

Paw Hee-ching, “Crossing Hennessy”

Susan Shaw, “Gallants”

Zhang Jing-chu, “City Under Siege”

Candice Yu, “Once a Gangster”

Best New Performer

Jing Boran, “Hot Summer Days”

Byron Pang, “Amphetamine”

Hanjin Tan, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”

Dennis To, “Ip Man 2”

Dennis To, “The Legend Is Born — Ip Man”

Best Cinematography

Peter Pau, “Confucius”

Chan Chi-ying and Chan Chor-keung, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Jason Kwan, “Merry-Go-Round”

Poon Hang-sang, “Ip Man 2”

Horace Wong, “Reign of Assassins”

Best Film Editing

Yau Chi Wai, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Cheung Ka-fai, “Ip Man 2”

Cheung Ka-fai, “Reign of Assassins”

Kong Chi-leung, “Triple Tap”

Chan Ki-hop and Matthew Hui, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Art Direction

Lin Chao-xiang and Mao Huai-qing, “Confucius”

Silver Cheung, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”

James Choo, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Kenneth Mak, “Ip Man 2”

Yang Bai-gu and Simon So, “Reign of Assassins”

Best Costume and Make-Up Design

Yee Chung-man, “Confucius”

Stanley Cheung, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”

Bruce Yu Ka-on, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Dora Ng Li-lo, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”

Emi Wada, “Reign of Assassins”

Best Action Choreography

Yuen Tak, “Gallants”

Sammo Hung, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Sammo Hung, “Ip Man 2”

Donnie Yen, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”

Stephen Tung, “Reign Of Assassins”

Best Original Score

Mak Chun-hung, “Break Up Club”

Teddy Robin and Tommy Wai, “Gallants”

Peter Kam Pui-tat, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Kenji Kawai, “Ip Man 2”

Peter Kam Pui-tat, “Reign pf Assassins”

Best Sound Design

Wang Dan-rong and Zhao Nan, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Kinson Tsang and George Lee, “Ip Man 2”

Kinson Tsang, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”

Tu Duu-chih, “Dream Home”

Kinson Tsang, “The Stool Pigeon”

Best Visual Effects

Lee Yong-gi and Nam Sang-woo, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”

Henri Wong, “Ip Man 2”

Victor Wong, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”

Andrew Lin, Ho Pui-kin, Leung Wai-kit and Ng Yuen-fai, “Dream Home”

Foo Sing Choong, “Reign of Assassins”

Best New Director

Ivy Ho, “Crossing Hennessy”

Felix Chong Man-keung, “Once a Gangster”

Freddie Wong Kwok-shiu, “The Drunkard”

Best Asian Film

“Under The Hawthorn Tree”

“Seven Days in Heaven”

“Confessions”

“After Shock”

“Monga”

news and photos from: Sina.com, yule.sohu.com, Wall Street Journal, Hearst Seattle Media, yule.tom.com